Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Making Space is committed to protecting your privacy. We will use the information that we collect about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

Who we are

Making Space is a craft organisation and a registered charity. We receive approximately 40% of our funding from local government. The rest of our income comes from raising funding through grants for community-based projects, partnership working, through renting studios to professional artists and through people paying to attend classes, commercial partnerships, sponsorships and individual donations.

Making Space is a charity registered in England and Wales number 1108387 and a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales number 04482576.

What information do we collect?

You give us your information when you buy a ticket in person, over the telephone, by email or online, buy a gift token, visit our studios, sign up for one of our free or community events, make a donation or communicate with us.

We keep a record of the emails and Mailchimp campaigns we send you, and we may track whether you receive or open them so we can make sure we are sending you the most relevant information. We may then track any subsequent actions online, such as buying a ticket and financial transactions such as card use. Making Space complies with TRUSTWAVE to ensure all financial information is always kept secure and destroyed safely when no longer needed.

We may also obtain personal information about you from other sources, such as if a family member or friend contacts us or makes a purchase on your behalf.

Third party organisations

Making Space will not share your personal details with third party organisations without your explicit consent.

Social Media

We use social media to broadcast messages and updates about events and news. On occasion we may reply to comments or questions you make to us on social media platforms. You may also see adverts from us on social media that are tailored to your interests.

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies social media and messaging services like Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter, you might give third parties (like Making Space) permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Website and Cookies

By using and browsing this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Making Space’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions please do no use our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

This website uses cookies. These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

How we keep your details safe and secure

Your personal data is held and processed in paper and computer-based formats, as ticket purchases/receipts, registers, donations, queries, complaints and attendance at special events. Your data is always held securely. Access to customer information is strictly controlled and is only made visible to members of staff who have a reason to work with it.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

What we use your personal information for.

We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not to do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.   Your data helps us to improve our creative programmes and offer to you. Most of our communication is done via email or through an E-Newsletter but occasionally we may also call and/or send you information via the post.

Sometimes the information we acquire is anonymised in reports to third parties who require this for demographic information, for example, ages of people we work with or where people come from, such as the first half of the post code area. For example, we may share anonymised personal information with other organisations or funders, such as Hampshire County Council or a main project funder, such as Arts Council England, who may use this to analyse how we are operating or to greater understand the impact of the public investment made to our charity.

We will not otherwise share your personal information with third party organisations.

If you make a purchase, sign up for an event or give a donation we usually collect your name, contact details and your bank or credit card information (if making a transaction).  Where it is appropriate (and you have the right to decline to give this information) we may also ask for your age, gender, ethnicity, and information relating to your health or, if making a donation, why you have decided to donate to us.

We use this data to provide you with the events, products, services or information you asked for, ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted, understand how we can improve our communications or events or administer your donation.

Giving you control

With your consent, we will tell you about events, workshops, exhibitions, early bird booking offers and information about Making Space developments. Occasionally, we may include information in these communications from partner organisations or organisations, which we feel is relevant to your interest in Craft and Visual Arts.

You can decide how you want to hear from us by updating your preferences and letting us know via our website, or by speaking with a member of our small team here in person, over the telephone or by email. You can opt out from these marketing communications at any time.

We do not sell personal details to third parties for any purpose.  We will only share personal details for the purposes of marketing if you have given explicit consent for us to do this.

If you have opted out of marketing communications, we may still get in touch with you. For example, we may email you to give you important information about the events you’ve booked or to tell you about any changes.

We will give you the opportunity to opt out, at any time, from any marketing or fundraising email communications and postal fundraising communications you receive from us.

Sensitive information

Sometimes we ask you to provide sensitive information, for example when you book for certain events or participate in some activities, or when you apply for a job. As with all the personal information we hold, sensitive information is held securely and restricted to those who need to use it. We will delete sensitive information when we no longer need it.

Your Rights

You have the following rights relating to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of personal information held about you
  • The right to request that inaccuracies be corrected
  • The right to request us to stop processing your personal data
  • The right to withdraw consent
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office or Fundraising Regulator

 

Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • admin@makingspace.org
  • Or write to us at: Data Protection, Making Space, 2 Bishopstoke Road, Leigh Park, Havant, Hampshire, PO9 5BN

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This
STAY IN TOUCH WITH US

STAY IN TOUCH WITH US

Subscribe now and receive weekly newsletter with educational materials, new courses, interesting posts, popular books and much more!

You have Successfully Subscribed!